Endangered Species Surveys
The Endangered Species Act (ESA) has broader mandates than simply directing the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) to protect listed plants or animals. It directs all Federal agencies to participate in endangered species conservation. Specifically, Section 7 of the ESA charges Federal agencies to aid in the conservation of listed species (Section 7 (a)(1)) and requires Federal agencies to ensure that their activities will not jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or adversely modify designated critical habitats (Section 7(a)(2)). Therefore, if you are working with any type of Federal agency, Section 7 of the ESA requires a survey for endangered species that are listed in the project area. If there is a potential of having a project on Federal or State land; contact Monica Smith Griffin at firstname.lastname@example.org
Mist Net Bat Surveys
Mist net bat surveys help identify which bat surveys are present in the project area. This assists operators, agencies and landowners in planning projects and developing resources. Large nets are spread across corridors where bats are suspected to fly through. The nets are checked periodically throughout the night. The bats captured are identified and then set free. The nets are so thin that the bats are not injured. The surveys can be scheduled over a series of nights and locations around the project area. For more information, please contact Will Dillsaver at email@example.com.
Interior Least Tern
Least Terns are the smallest North American terns. Adults average 8 to 10 inches in length, with a 20 inch wingspan. Their narrow, pointed wings make them streamlined flyers. Males and females are similar in appearance. Breeding adults are gray above and white below, with a black cap, black nape and eye stripe, white forehead, yellow bill with a black or brown tip, and yellow to orange legs. Hatchlings are about the size of pingpong balls and are yellow and buff with brown mottling. Fledglings (young birds that have left the nest) are grayish brown and buff colored, with white heads, dark bills and eye stripes, and stubby tails. Young terns acquire adult plumage after their first molt at about 1 year, but do not breed until they are 2 to 3 years old.
Nesting habitat of the Interior Least Tern includes bare or sparsely vegetated sand, shell, and gravel beaches, sandbars, islands, and salt flats associated with rivers and reservoirs. The birds prefer open habitat, and tend to avoid thick vegetation and narrow beaches. Sand and gravel bars within a wide unobstructed river channel, or open flats along shorelines of lakes and reservoirs, provide favorable nesting habitat. Nesting locations are often at the higher elevations away from the water's edge, since nesting usually starts when river levels are high and relatively small amounts of sand are exposed. The size of nesting areas depends on water levels and the extent of associated sandbars and beaches. Highly adapted to nesting in disturbed sites, terns may move colony sites annually, depending on landscape disturbance and vegetation growth at established colonies.
Projects in riparian areas or involving river banks often require Interior Least Tern surveys. Reagan Smith Energy Solutions has the trained staff to perform absence/presence Interior Least Tern surveys. For more information please contact Monica Smith Griffin firstname.lastname@example.org